UK

Urban Music Awards UK

2003: 1st Year

The awards took place in Hammersmith Palais.

Catégories Winners
Best Hard Dance Artist/Producer Kevin Energy
Best Hard Dance DJ Alex Somers
Best House Act/DJ Carl Cox
Best Garage Act Sposored by PureGarage.com Heartless Crew
Best Drum & Bass Act/DJ Uncut
Best Underground Producer Sticky
Best Reggae Act X
Best Breakthrough-Most Inspiring Act Sponsored by Invincible Magazine Dizzy Rascal
Best Independent Record Label Sponsored by Invincible Magazine Soul 2 Soul Recording
Best HipHop Act Sponsored by HipHop Connection Blak Twang
Best Club/Radio DJ Sponsored by UKPCDJ.COM x
Best Club Night Sponsored by RedBull Smoove
Best Underground Breakthrough DJ Sposored by Diffusion PR Misstress Barbara
Best Nu-Soul Act Sponsored by Soul Trade Terri Walker
Best Crossiver Chart Act Sponsored by Mecca USA Jaimeson
Best Radio Station Flava FM
Best Underground DJ DJ Jollie
Best Compilation The Mixologists
Best Unsigned Act Sponsored by Xtreme Talent Transformerz

2004

The awards took place at the Barbican.

Categories Winners
Best Hip Hop Act Klashnekoff
Best Crossover Chart Act Lemar
Best Nu-Soul Act Rhian Benson
Best Album TY, Upwards
Most Inspiring Act 2004 Estelle
Best Garage Act Wiley
Best Newcomer Kano
Best UK Radio DJ Ras Kwame
Best Jazz Act Soweto Kinch
Best Club Night The Jump Off
Best Underground Producer Jon E Cash
Best Drum & Bass Act DJ Dillinja & Lemon D
Best R&B Act Gemma Fox
Best Gospel Act Raymond&Co
Best Underground DJ The Mixologist
Best Underground Radio Station Bassline FM
Best Independent Record Label jetstar
Best Compilation Split Mics
Best Music Video Lethal Bizzle
Best Hard Dance DJ Hixxy
Best Hous DJ Louie Vega
Best Street Dancer Nexus Boys
Best Unsigned Act 2004 Lee Henry
Outstanding Achievement Award Beverley Knight

2005

The venue was Wembley Arena

Categories Winners
Best Website 2005 www.promotioncity.co.uk
Best Entrepreneur Marcus Miller
Best Magazine Touch Magazine
Best UK Reggae Act/DJ Maxi Priest
Best HipHop Act 2005 Skinny Man, “I’ll be surprised”
Best Crossover Chart Act Raghav “Angel Eyes”
Best Neo-Soul Act Terri Walker
Best Album Roll Deep, In At the Deep End
Most Inspiring Act 2005 in association with invinciblemag.com Tubby T, “Ready She Ready”
Best Newcomer 2005 Sway Dasafo, “Flo Fashion”
Best Garage Act Lethal B, “Against All Odd’s”
Best UK Radio DJ Ras Kwame
Best Jazz Act Courtney Pine
Best Club Night MTV Base Lounge
Bet Underground Producer Dexplicit
Best Drum & Bass Act/DJ Roni Size
Best R&B Act Jamelia, “Thank you”
Best Gospel Act Raymond & Co
Best Underground DJ Smasherelly
Best Community Radio Station Xtreme fm
Best Independent Label BBE Recordings
Best Compilation Union Black
Best Music Video Fusion & guests “Greatest Show”

2006

The awards took place in the Grand Connaught Rooms.

Categories Winners
Best Neo Soul Omar
Best Newcomer Soundbwoy
Best Magazine RWD
Best Hard Dane Act/DJ Doc Savage
Best House DJ Paul Jackson
Best TV Show Chancers
Best Album Lily Allen
Best UK Radio DJ Semtex
Best R&B Act Fun*Damental
Best UK Reggae Act YT
Best Underground DJ Daz
Best Independent Label Relentless
Best Underground Producer Baby J
Best Website Ukmusic.com
Most Inspiring Act Fun*Damental
Best Radio Station Choice FM
Best Club Night Get Down@ Bar Rumba
Best Crossover Chart Act Supafly Inc
Best Jazz Act Soweto Kinch
Best Drum & Bass DJ DJ Hype
Best Entrepreneur Uproar PR
Best Garage Act Doctor
Best Gospel Act Four Kornerz
Best HipHop Act Akala
Best Music Video Nathan, “Cold as Ice”
Outstanding Achievement Award 2006 Omar
Lifetime Achievement Award 2006 Jazzie B

2007

The awards took place in the Grand Connaught Rooms.

Categories Winners
Best Reggae Act Sean Paul
Best Underground DJ Cameo
Best Radio Station Choice FM
Best Jazz Act Courtney Pine
Best Club Night Twice as Nice
Best Neo Soul Act Nate James
Best Garage Act N-Dubz
Best Drum & Bass DJ/Act Shy FX
Best Gospel Act Raymond & Co
Best Independent Record Label Big Dadda Recordings
Best UK Radio DJ DJ 279 (Choice FM)
Best Album 2007 Lemar, Truth about Love
Best TV Show 2007 Popworld (T4/Channel 4)
Best Newcomer 2007 Mr. Midas
Best R&B Act 2007 Nathan
Best HipHop Act 2007 Wiley
Best Magazine Young Voices
Most inspiring Act 2007 Dizzee Rascal
Best Website 2007 Myspace.com
Best Crossover Chart Act Just Jack
Best Producer Davinche
Best Music Video Natalie Williams, “This Girl”
Best Entrepreneur 2007 Tim Campbell (BBC1, The Apprentice)

2008

Venue: 02 Arena

Categories Winners
Best Album 2008 Leona Lewis, Spirit
Best Collaboration Estelle ft. Kanye West, “American Boy”
Best Crossover Chart Act Booty Luv
Best Dance Act Wideboys
Best DJ Mister Jam
Best Entrepreneur Lethal Bizzle
Best Gospel Act 29th Chapter
Best Group Roll Deep
Best HipHop Act Sway
Best Independent Label Boy Better Know
Best Jazz Act Adele
Best Neo Soul Act Amy Winehouse
Best Newcomer Chipmunk
Best Magazine Young Voices
Best Music Video Tinchy Stryder ‘Stryderman’
Best Producer Fraser T Smith
Best R&B Leona Lewis
Best Radio Station Choice FM
Best TV Show/Film Nokia Green Room
Best UK Radio DJ Rickie and Melvin
Best Website Myspace.com/thehookup
Most Inspiring Act 2008 Bashy
Lifetime Achievement Award 2008 Mica Paris
Outstanding Achievement Award 2008 DJ Luck & MC Neat
Lifetime Achievement Award Finley Quaye

2009

Location: Wembley Arena

Categories Winners
Best Album 2009 N-Dubz ‘Uncle B’
Best Dance Act 2009 (UK & France) Calvin Harris
Best DJ (UK & France) Swerve (Kiss)
Best Group (UK & France) JLS
Best TV Station Flava TV
Best Collaboration Jay Sean ft. Lil Wayne, “Down”
Best Hip Hop Act Sway
Best Music Video K.I.G, “Head, Shoulders, Knees & Toes”
Best Radio Station Kiss
Best UK Asian Act R.D.B
Best Entrepreneur Category Levi Roots
Best Newcomer Egypt
Best R&B Act Brick & Lace
Most Inspiring Act 2009 Brick & Lace
Best Jazz Act YolanDa Brown
Best Gospel Act Guvna B
Best Producer Blessed Beats
Best Radio Show James Merritt

2010

Location: Grand Connaught

Categories Winners
Best Album 2010 N-Dubz, Against all Odds
Best Collaboration Tinie Tempah ft. Labyrinth, “Pass Out”
Best Dance Act (Europe) Cascada
Best DJ 2010 Shortee Blitz & DJ MK
Best Gospel Act 2010 London Community Gospel
Best Group 2010 JLS
Best European Act Tal
Best International Act Iyaz
Best Newcomer Tinie Tempah
Best HipHop Act Tinie Tempah
Best R&B Act JLS
Best Music Video Mclean, “My Name”
Best Street Dance Group 2010 Diversity
Best Asian Act 2010 Jay Sean
Best TV Station 2010 4 Music
Best Radio Station Choice FM
Best Radio Show DJ Swerve
Best Producer David Guetta
Outstanding Achievement Award Damage
Lifetime Achievement Award Sade

2011

Location: Porchester

Categories Winners
Best Collaboration Chipmunk ft. Chris Brown, “Champion”
Best Male Artist Ed Sheeran
Best Female Artist Jessie J (Island/Lava)
International Artist of the Year Chris Brown
Best Album Beverley Knight, Soul UK
Best HipHop Wretch 32
Best Single Wretch 32 ft Example, “Unorthodox”
Best Music Video Wretch 32 ft Example, “Unorthodox”
Artist of the Year Wretch 32
Best Newcomer Emeli Sandé
Best DJ 2011 Nikki
Best Dance Act DJ Fresh ft Sian Evans, “Louder”
Best Radio Station Kiss
Best Radio Show Twin B (1Xtra)
Best Producer Benny Benassi
Best R&B Act Emeli Sandé

2012

Location: Grand Connaught

Categories Winners
Best Newcomer Sneakbo
Best Hip Hop Act Sway
Best Female Act Lady Leshurr
Best MusicVideo Rudimental, “Feel the Love”
Best Grime Act Big Narstie
Best Gospel Act London Community Gospel Choir[24]
Best Radio Show Charlie Sloth
Best African/Afro beats Fuse ODG
Best R&B Act Lemar
Best Single Azealia Banks ft. Lazy Jay, “212”
Artist of the year Rita Ora
Best Male Artist Maverick Sabre
Best Group Clement Marfo & The Frontline
Best Collaboration Devlin ft. Ed Sheeran, “Watchtower”
Best Producer Pavilion
Best International Artist Chris Brown
Best DJ Shortee Blitz
Best Album 2012 Rihanna, Talk that Talk
Best Reggae Act Mavado
Best Electronic/ Dance Act DJ Act
Lifetime Achievement Award Norman Jay M.B.E

2013

Location: Grand Connaught

Categories Winners
Best International Act Bruno Mars
Best Album Naughty Boy, Hotel Cabana
Best Radio Station Kiss FM
Best R&B Act Mike Hough
Best Reggae Act Sean Paul
Best Radio Show Charlie Sloth[27]
Best Newcomer Jahmene Douglas[28]
Best Single 2013 Fuse ODG
Best Female Act Laura Mvula[29]
Best Mal Artist Ghetts
Best Hiphop Act Krept & Konan
Best Electronic Dance Act Avicci
Best Group Krept & Konan
Best African/ Afrobeats Act Atumpan
Best Gospel Act Guvna B
Best Music Video Fuse ODG ft. Wyclef, “Antenna”
Best Grime Act Big Narstie
Best Collaboration Fuse ODG ft. Wyclef
Best DJ Shortee Blitz
Best Producer Diplo

2014

Winners for the Urban Music Awards 2014 included:

  • Best Female Act 2014 : Neon Jungle
  • Best Group 2014 : Neon Jungle
  • Best Newcomer 2014 : Stephanie McCourt
  • Best Single 2014 : Nico & Vinz “Am I Wrong”
  • Best Crossover Pop Act 2014 : Nico & Vinz
  • Best Male Artist 2014  : Ghetts
  • Best R&B/Soul Act : Debra Debs
  • Best Hip Hop Act 2014 : Giggs
  • Best Radio Show 2014  : Kojo & Jade (Capital Xtra in the Morning)
  • Best Collaboration 2014 : Brookes Brothers ft. Chrom 3 “Carry Me On”
  • Best Grime Act 2014 : Big Narstie
  • Best Producer 2014 : Splurge Boys
  • Best International Artist 2014 : Pharrell Williams
  • Best DJ 2014  : Shortee Blitz
  • Best Album 2014 : Ghetts Rebel with a Cause
  • Best African/Afro Beats Act 2014 : Mista Silva
  • Best Gospel Act 2014 : ACM Gospel Choir
  • Best Reggae Act 2014 : Stylo G
  • Best Electronic/ Dance Act 2014 : Clean Bandit
  • Best Music Video 2014 : Nico & Vinz “Am I Wrong”
  • Best Music Channel 2014 : Channel AKA
  • Best Clothing Brand 2014 : Money Clothing
  • Best Music PR Company 2014 : Impressive PR
  • Best Radio Station 2014 : Kiss

2015

In 2015 the UMA events returned in London. Over 770,000 votes were received online. The show was hosted by founder, Jordan Kensington and singer/songwriter, Kiera Weathers . The awards included performances from Big Narstie, Kid Army, Kym Mazell, Rough Copy, Kelvin Jones, Chos3n and Young Kings. The UMA official house band, the Dominos provided the backdrop to music performed on stage by Macklemoore and a collaboration of “Ready or Not” by Fugees featuring the hosts. Lady Leshurr won record three awards for UMA Best Music Video 2015, Best Female Act 2015, and Best HipHop Act 2015.

The winners of the 13th annual Urban Music Awards

  • Best Newcomer 2015: Kelvin Jones
  • Best Music Video 2015 : Lady Leshurr ‘Queen Speech 4’
  • Best Female Act 2015 : Lady Leshurr
  • Best Male Act 2015  : Stormzy
  • Best Single 2015 : Wstrn ‘In2’
  • Best Grime Act 2015 : Big Narstie
  • Best R&B / Soul Act 2015  : Shakka
  • Best HipHop Act 2015: Lady Leshurr
  • Best African Act 2015 : Moe Logo
  • Best Reggae Act 2015 : Stylo G
  • Best Jazz Act 2015: Zara McFarlane
  • Best Gospel Act 2015: Chos3n
  • Best Group 2015  : Rudimental
  • Best Radio Show 2015 : Neev ‘Kisstory’ (Kiss)
  • Best Collaboration 2015: Shakka feat. JME ‘Say Nada’
  • Best Producer 2015: Diztortion
  • Best International Artist 2015: Drake
  • Best DJ 2015: Shortee Blitz
  • Best Music Channel 2015: Channel AKA
  • Best Clothing Brand 2015 : Dench
  • Best Music PR Company 2015: Ditto Music
  • Best Radio Station: Colourful Radio