2003: 1st Year

The awards took place in Hammersmith Palais.

CatégoriesWinners
Best Hard Dance Artist/ProducerKevin Energy
Best Hard Dance DJAlex Somers
Best House Act/DJCarl Cox
Best Garage Act Sposored by PureGarage.comHeartless Crew
Best Drum & Bass Act/DJUncut
Best Underground ProducerSticky
Best Reggae Act X
Best Breakthrough-Most Inspiring Act Sponsored by Invincible MagazineDizzy Rascal
Best Independent Record Label Sponsored by Invincible MagazineSoul 2 Soul Recording
Best HipHop Act Sponsored by HipHop ConnectionBlak Twang
Best Club/Radio DJ Sponsored by UKPCDJ.COM x
Best Club Night Sponsored by RedBullSmoove
Best Underground Breakthrough DJ Sposored by Diffusion PRMisstress Barbara
Best Nu-Soul Act Sponsored by Soul TradeTerri Walker
Best Crossiver Chart Act Sponsored by Mecca USAJaimeson
Best Radio StationFlava FM
Best Underground DJDJ Jollie
Best CompilationThe Mixologists
Best Unsigned Act Sponsored by Xtreme TalentTransformerz

2004

The awards took place at the Barbican.

CategoriesWinners
Best Hip Hop ActKlashnekoff
Best Crossover Chart ActLemar
Best Nu-Soul ActRhian Benson
Best AlbumTY, Upwards
Most Inspiring Act 2004Estelle
Best Garage ActWiley
Best NewcomerKano
Best UK Radio DJRas Kwame
Best Jazz ActSoweto Kinch
Best Club NightThe Jump Off
Best Underground ProducerJon E Cash
Best Drum & Bass Act DJDillinja & Lemon D
Best R&B ActGemma Fox
Best Gospel ActRaymond&Co
Best Underground DJThe Mixologist
Best Underground Radio StationBassline FM
Best Independent Record Labeljetstar
Best CompilationSplit Mics
Best Music VideoLethal Bizzle
Best Hard Dance DJHixxy
Best Hous DJLouie Vega
Best Street DancerNexus Boys
Best Unsigned Act 2004Lee Henry
Outstanding Achievement AwardBeverley Knight

2005

The venue was Wembley Arena

CategoriesWinners
Best Website 2005www.promotioncity.co.uk
Best EntrepreneurMarcus Miller
Best MagazineTouch Magazine
Best UK Reggae Act/DJMaxi Priest
Best HipHop Act 2005Skinny Man, “I’ll be surprised”
Best Crossover Chart ActRaghav “Angel Eyes”
Best Neo-Soul ActTerri Walker
Best AlbumRoll Deep, In At the Deep End
Most Inspiring Act 2005 in association with invinciblemag.comTubby T, “Ready She Ready”
Best Newcomer 2005Sway Dasafo, “Flo Fashion”
Best Garage ActLethal B, “Against All Odd’s”
Best UK Radio DJRas Kwame
Best Jazz ActCourtney Pine
Best Club NightMTV Base Lounge
Bet Underground ProducerDexplicit
Best Drum & Bass Act/DJRoni Size
Best R&B ActJamelia, “Thank you”
Best Gospel ActRaymond & Co
Best Underground DJSmasherelly
Best Community Radio StationXtreme fm
Best Independent LabelBBE Recordings
Best CompilationUnion Black
Best Music VideoFusion & guests “Greatest Show”

2006

The awards took place in the Grand Connaught Rooms.

CategoriesWinners
Best Neo SoulOmar
Best NewcomerSoundbwoy
Best MagazineRWD
Best Hard Dane Act/DJDoc Savage
Best House DJPaul Jackson
Best TV ShowChancers
Best AlbumLily Allen
Best UK Radio DJSemtex
Best R&B ActFun*Damental
Best UK Reggae ActYT
Best Underground DJDaz
Best Independent LabelRelentless
Best Underground ProducerBaby J
Best WebsiteUkmusic.com
Most Inspiring ActFun*Damental
Best Radio StationChoice FM
Best Club NightGet Down@ Bar Rumba
Best Crossover Chart ActSupafly Inc
Best Jazz ActSoweto Kinch
Best Drum & Bass DJDJ Hype
Best EntrepreneurUproar PR
Best Garage ActDoctor
Best Gospel ActFour Kornerz
Best HipHop ActAkala
Best Music VideoNathan, “Cold as Ice”
Outstanding Achievement Award 2006Omar
Lifetime Achievement Award 2006Jazzie B

2007

The awards took place in the Grand Connaught Rooms.

CategoriesWinners
Best Reggae ActSean Paul
Best Underground DJCameo
Best Radio StationChoice FM
Best Jazz ActCourtney Pine
Best Club NightTwice as Nice
Best Neo Soul ActNate James
Best Garage ActN-Dubz
Best Drum & Bass DJ/ActShy FX
Best Gospel ActRaymond & Co
Best Independent Record LabelBig Dadda Recordings
Best UK Radio DJDJ 279 (Choice FM)
Best Album 2007Lemar, Truth about Love
Best TV Show 2007Popworld (T4/Channel 4)
Best Newcomer 2007Mr. Midas
Best R&B Act 2007Nathan
Best HipHop Act 2007Wiley
Best MagazineYoung Voices
Most inspiring Act 2007Dizzee Rascal
Best Website 2007Myspace.com
Best Crossover Chart ActJust Jack
Best ProducerDavinche
Best Music VideoNatalie Williams, “This Girl”
Best Entrepreneur 2007Tim Campbell (BBC1, The Apprentice)

2008

Venue: 02 Arena

CategoriesWinners
Best Album 2008Leona Lewis, Spirit
Best CollaborationEstelle ft. Kanye West, “American Boy”
Best Crossover Chart ActBooty Luv
Best Dance ActWideboys
Best DJMister Jam
Best EntrepreneurLethal Bizzle
Best Gospel Act29th Chapter
Best GroupRoll Deep
Best HipHop ActSway
Best Independent LabelBoy Better Know
Best Jazz ActAdele
Best Neo Soul ActAmy Winehouse
Best NewcomerChipmunk
Best MagazineYoung Voices
Best Music VideoTinchy Stryder ‘Stryderman’
Best ProducerFraser T Smith
Best R&BLeona Lewis
Best Radio StationChoice FM
Best TV Show/FilmNokia Green Room
Best UK Radio DJRickie and Melvin
Best WebsiteMyspace.com/thehookup
Most Inspiring Act 2008Bashy
Lifetime Achievement Award 2008Mica Paris
Outstanding Achievement Award 2008DJ Luck & MC Neat
Lifetime Achievement AwardFinley Quaye

2009

Location: Wembley Arena

CategoriesWinners
Best Album 2009N-Dubz ‘Uncle B’
Best Dance Act 2009 (UK & France)Calvin Harris
Best DJ (UK & France)Swerve (Kiss)
Best Group (UK & France)JLS
Best TV StationFlava TV
Best CollaborationJay Sean ft. Lil Wayne, “Down”
Best Hip Hop ActSway
Best Music VideoK.I.G, “Head, Shoulders, Knees & Toes”
Best Radio StationKiss
Best UK Asian ActR.D.B
Best Entrepreneur CategoryLevi Roots
Best NewcomerEgypt
Best R&B ActBrick & Lace
Most Inspiring Act 2009Brick & Lace
Best Jazz ActYolanDa Brown
Best Gospel ActGuvna B
Best ProducerBlessed Beats
Best Radio ShowJames Merritt

2010

Location: Grand Connaught

CategoriesWinners
Best Album 2010N-Dubz, Against all Odds
Best CollaborationTinie Tempah ft. Labyrinth, “Pass Out”
Best Dance Act (Europe)Cascada
Best DJ 2010Shortee Blitz & DJ MK
Best Gospel Act 2010London Community Gospel
Best Group 2010JLS
Best European ActTal
Best International ActIyaz
Best NewcomerTinie Tempah
Best HipHop ActTinie Tempah
Best R&B ActJLS
Best Music VideoMclean, “My Name”
Best Street Dance Group 2010Diversity
Best Asian Act 2010Jay Sean
Best TV Station 20104 Music
Best Radio StationChoice FM
Best Radio ShowDJ Swerve
Best ProducerDavid Guetta
Outstanding Achievement AwardDamage
Lifetime Achievement AwardSade

2011

Location: Porchester

CategoriesWinners
Best CollaborationChipmunk ft. Chris Brown, “Champion”
Best Male ArtistEd Sheeran
Best Female ArtistJessie J (Island/Lava)
International Artist of the YearChris Brown
Best AlbumBeverley Knight, Soul UK
Best HipHopWretch 32
Best SingleWretch 32 ft Example, “Unorthodox”
Best Music VideoWretch 32 ft Example, “Unorthodox”
Artist of the YearWretch 32
Best NewcomerEmeli Sandé
Best DJ 2011Nikki
Best Dance ActDJ Fresh ft Sian Evans, “Louder”
Best Radio StationKiss
Best Radio ShowTwin B (1Xtra)
Best ProducerBenny Benassi
Best R&B ActEmeli Sandé

2012

Location: Grand Connaught

CategoriesWinners
Best NewcomerSneakbo
Best Hip Hop ActSway
Best Female ActLady Leshurr
Best MusicVideoRudimental, “Feel the Love”
Best Grime ActBig Narstie
Best Gospel ActLondon Community Gospel Choir[24]
Best Radio ShowCharlie Sloth
Best African/Afro beatsFuse ODG
Best R&B ActLemar
Best SingleAzealia Banks ft. Lazy Jay, “212”
Artist of the yearRita Ora
Best Male ArtistMaverick Sabre
Best GroupClement Marfo & The Frontline
Best CollaborationDevlin ft. Ed Sheeran, “Watchtower”
Best ProducerPavilion
Best International ArtistChris Brown
Best DJShortee Blitz
Best Album 2012Rihanna, Talk that Talk
Best Reggae ActMavado
Best Electronic/ Dance ActDJ Act
Lifetime Achievement AwardNorman Jay M.B.E

2013

Location: Grand Connaught

CategoriesWinners
Best International ActBruno Mars
Best AlbumNaughty Boy, Hotel Cabana
Best Radio StationKiss FM
Best R&B ActMike Hough
Best Reggae ActSean Paul
Best Radio ShowCharlie Sloth[27]
Best NewcomerJahmene Douglas[28]
Best Single 2013Fuse ODG
Best Female ActLaura Mvula[29]
Best Mal ArtistGhetts
Best Hiphop ActKrept & Konan
Best Electronic Dance ActAvicci
Best GroupKrept & Konan
Best African/ Afrobeats ActAtumpan
Best Gospel ActGuvna B
Best Music VideoFuse ODG ft. Wyclef, “Antenna”
Best Grime ActBig Narstie
Best CollaborationFuse ODG ft. Wyclef
Best DJShortee Blitz
Best ProducerDiplo

2014

Winners for the Urban Music Awards 2014 included:

  • Best Female Act 2014 : Neon Jungle
  • Best Group 2014 : Neon Jungle
  • Best Newcomer 2014 : Stephanie McCourt
  • Best Single 2014 : Nico & Vinz “Am I Wrong”
  • Best Crossover Pop Act 2014 : Nico & Vinz
  • Best Male Artist 2014  : Ghetts
  • Best R&B/Soul Act : Debra Debs
  • Best Hip Hop Act 2014 : Giggs
  • Best Radio Show 2014  : Kojo & Jade (Capital Xtra in the Morning)
  • Best Collaboration 2014 : Brookes Brothers ft. Chrom 3 “Carry Me On”
  • Best Grime Act 2014 : Big Narstie
  • Best Producer 2014 : Splurge Boys
  • Best International Artist 2014 : Pharrell Williams
  • Best DJ 2014  : Shortee Blitz
  • Best Album 2014 : Ghetts Rebel with a Cause
  • Best African/Afro Beats Act 2014 : Mista Silva
  • Best Gospel Act 2014 : ACM Gospel Choir
  • Best Reggae Act 2014 : Stylo G
  • Best Electronic/ Dance Act 2014 : Clean Bandit
  • Best Music Video 2014 : Nico & Vinz “Am I Wrong”
  • Best Music Channel 2014 : Channel AKA
  • Best Clothing Brand 2014 : Money Clothing
  • Best Music PR Company 2014 : Impressive PR
  • Best Radio Station 2014 : Kiss

2015

In 2015 the UMA events returned in London. Over 770,000 votes were received online. The show was hosted by founder, Jordan Kensington and singer/songwriter, Kiera Weathers . The awards included performances from Big Narstie, Kid Army, Kym Mazell, Rough Copy, Kelvin Jones, Chos3n and Young Kings. The UMA official house band, the Dominos provided the backdrop to music performed on stage by Macklemoore and a collaboration of “Ready or Not” by Fugees featuring the hosts. Lady Leshurr won record three awards for UMA Best Music Video 2015, Best Female Act 2015, and Best HipHop Act 2015.

The winners of the 13th annual Urban Music Awards

  • Best Newcomer 2015: Kelvin Jones
  • Best Music Video 2015 : Lady Leshurr ‘Queen Speech 4’
  • Best Female Act 2015 : Lady Leshurr
  • Best Male Act 2015  : Stormzy
  • Best Single 2015 : Wstrn ‘In2’
  • Best Grime Act 2015 : Big Narstie
  • Best R&B / Soul Act 2015  : Shakka
  • Best HipHop Act 2015: Lady Leshurr
  • Best African Act 2015 : Moe Logo
  • Best Reggae Act 2015 : Stylo G
  • Best Jazz Act 2015: Zara McFarlane
  • Best Gospel Act 2015: Chos3n
  • Best Group 2015  : Rudimental
  • Best Radio Show 2015 : Neev ‘Kisstory’ (Kiss)
  • Best Collaboration 2015: Shakka feat. JME ‘Say Nada’
  • Best Producer 2015: Diztortion
  • Best International Artist 2015: Drake
  • Best DJ 2015: Shortee Blitz
  • Best Music Channel 2015: Channel AKA
  • Best Clothing Brand 2015 : Dench
  • Best Music PR Company 2015: Ditto Music
  • Best Radio Station: Colourful Radio
Are you an Artist? Register your domain now and Web Hosting at HostBrando